COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Harris’s conduct during that search—his shaking hands, tensed muscles, and lack of cooperation, coupled with the “unnatural bulge” noticed during the pat–down search, justified the continued detention while the officers ran Harris’s name through their computer.  Once the officers learned of the existence of the “VOP” warrant, they had probable cause to arrest Harris.  Therefore, the circuit court correctly denied Harris’s suppression motion.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005–06 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.24 provides:

After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person’s conduct.  Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.

[3]  Harris does not argue that the circuit court’s factual findings were clearly erroneous.