COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (a) That the parent has been denied periods of physical placement by court order in an action affecting the family or has been denied visitation under an order under [numerous sections] containing the notice required by s. 48.356(2) ....

(b) That at least one year has elapsed since the order denying … placement or visitation was issued and the court has not subsequently modified its order so as to permit … placement or visitation.  (Emphasis added.) 

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.356, in turn, requires the court to inform the parent “of the conditions necessary for the child … to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation.”

6        The notice required by Wis. Stat. §§ 48.356 and 48.415(4) is “necessary to give a parent an opportunity to conform his or her conduct to avoid termination of parental rights.”  Waukesha County v.