COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 48.356.  The court concluded the conditions set forth in the September 2004 permanency plan order were still applicable and granted the County’s motion for summary judgment.

DISCUSSION

5        Motions to dismiss and for summary judgment are both subject to our de novo review.  Converting/Biophile Labs., Inc. v. Ludlow Composites Corp., 2006 WI App 187,  ¶13, 296 Wis. 2d 273, 281, 722 N.W.2d 633.  The County argues the documentary evidence established it was entitled to summary judgment that grounds existed for TPR under Wis. Stat. § 48.415(4).  That statute states:

Continuing denial of periods of physical placement or visitation, which shall be established by proving all of the following:

(a) That the parent has been denied periods of physical placement by court order in an action affecting the family or has been denied visitation under an order under [numerous sections] containing the notice required by s. 48.356(2) ....

(b) That at least one year has elapsed since the order denying … placement or visitation was issued and the court has not subsequently modified its order so as to permit … placement or visitation.  (Emphasis added.) 

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.356, in turn, requires the court to inform the parent “of the conditions necessary for the child … to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation.”

6        The notice required by Wis.