COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Allen, 274 Wis. 2d 568, ¶12.
III. New trial in the interests
of justice.
¶33 On appeal, Thornton
argues that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion when it denied
his motion for a new trial in the interests of justice. For the reasons discussed above, we conclude
the trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion when it denied Thornton’s motion for a
new trial in the interests of justice.
¶34 In addition, Thornton
seeks discretionary reversal from this court. We are authorized to grant a new trial in the interests
of justice pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.35
“if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully
tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried.” Id. Thornton
argues that the real controversy was not fully tried because the trial court “was
not given the opportunity to hear important testimony on the issue of whether [Thornton] possessed the
drugs and gun[] … as set forth in the offer of proof and the affidavits.”