COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Exclusion of Sentence Miscalculation Evidence

9        Young first argues that the real controversy was not fully tried because the jury should have heard testimony that his request to re-enter the treatment program was denied due to a sentence calculation error.  He contends this evidence is relevant because it counters the evidence the State presented about the reasons he was twice terminated from the program. 

10      We conclude the circuit court correctly determined the sentence computation error was irrelevant.  A sexually violent person, under Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7), is “a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense … and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it likely that the person will engage in one or more acts of sexual violence.”  Thus, as the court pointed out, “the issues in a Chapter 980 trial to be decided by the jury are whether the respondent has a requisite mental disorder and whether that disorder makes it more likely than not the respondent will commit an act of sexual violence.”