COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 7, 2009 David
[…] A No.
¶16 Boldus’s testimony was not a comment on Peters’s credibility. It was, rather, the officer’s view that what Peters told him at that point jibed with what Boldus’s investigation had uncovered. This is different from an opinion that a witness is or was telling the truth, and it did not interfere with the jury’s ability to assess Peters’s credibility. This is not a Haseltine case.
¶17 In addition,
By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.
Publication in the official reports is not recommended.
[1]
[2]
In his postconviction motion,
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 provides:
In an appeal to the court
of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not
been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason
miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from,
regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and
may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial
court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the
making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure
in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to
accomplish the ends of justice.