COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 1, 2001 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] This contention is without merit.
¶38 KraftMaid notified Shoemaker on November 8, 2000, that Sean Curtin was an expert witness, over three weeks before trial, in response to Shoemaker’s requests to produce. So far as the record discloses, Shoemaker did not attempt to depose Sean Curtin during this time period. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in failing to grant her motion to reset the trial date.
By
the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(a) (1999-2000). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 805.14(3) provides in full:
MOTION AT CLOSE OF PLAINTIFF'S EVIDENCE. At the close of plaintiff's evidence in trials to the jury, any defendant may move for dismissal on the ground of insufficiency of evidence. If the court determines that the defendant is entitled to dismissal, the court shall state with particularity on the record or in its order of dismissal the grounds upon which the dismissal was granted and shall render judgment against the plaintiff.
[3] Shoemaker tersely states that the court erred in sustaining KraftMaid’s objection to her damages evidence on the basis of hearsay because KraftMaid objected on the basis of foundation. This statement is misplaced.