COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 1, 2001 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] [4] We note that mileage and long-distance telephone charges do not appear to fall within Wis. Stat. § 402.715(2), defining consequential damages, and Shoemaker has failed to provide any authority for her assertion that these costs qualify as incidental damages as that term is defined in § 402.715(1).
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 814.10(4), relating to taxation of costs, provides:
The clerk shall note on the bill all items disallowed, and all items allowed, to which objections have been made. This action may be reviewed by the court on motion of the party aggrieved made and served within 10 days after taxation. The review shall be founded on the bill of costs and the objections and proof on file in respect to the bill of costs. No objection shall be entertained on review which was not made before the clerk, except to prevent great hardship or manifest injustice. Motions under this subsection may be heard under s. 807.13.
[6] We initially note that the court did not wholly fail to consider Shoemaker’s motion to reset the trial date as she suggests. Shoemaker initially made an oral motion to reset trial, which the court denied.