2009 WI App 3
[…] ¶7 In reviewing the grant or denial of a motion for summary
judgment, we apply the same methodology as the circuit court. See Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136
¶8 The summary judgment motion in this case turns on the interpretation of the venue section of the Wisconsin Consumer Act (WCA), Wis. Stat. § 421.401. Statutory interpretation is an issue of law that we review de novo. Sands v. Whitnall Sch. Dist., 2008 WI 89, ¶14, __ Wis. 2d __, 754 N.W.2d 439.
DISCUSSION
¶9 In an action arising from a consumer transaction or a consumer credit transaction, venue is limited by Wis. Stat. § 421.401 to counties having some connection to the parties or to the transaction. Section 421.401(2) provides that when the action is based on a consumer credit transaction (as here), and “the county in which the action is pending … is not a proper place of trial for such action, unless the defendant appears and waives the improper venue, the court … shall dismiss the action for lack of jurisdiction.”
¶10 In Kett, the supreme court held that because a defect in venue
deprives a court of jurisdiction under Wis.
Stat. § 421.401(2)(b), default judgments obtained in replevin
actions filed by a creditor in the wrong county were invalid. Kett, 228