2009 WI App 3
[…] (2) When it appears from the return of service of the summons or otherwise that the county in which the action is pending under sub. (1) is not a proper place of trial for such action, unless the defendant appears and waives the improper venue, the court shall act as follows:
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), if it appears that another county would be a proper place of trial, the court shall transfer the action to that county.
(b) If the action arises out of a consumer credit transaction, the court shall dismiss the action for lack of jurisdiction.
[2] In contrast to Wis. Stat. § 421.401, the general venue statute, Wis. Stat. § 801.50, does not link venue to the jurisdiction of the court; § 801.50(1) provides that “[a] defect in venue shall not affect the validity of any order or judgment.” Venue challenges must be filed “[a]t or before the time the party serves his or her first motion or responsive pleading in the action” unless the party, “despite [exercising] reasonable diligence … did not discover the grounds” for the challenge until a later time. Sec. 801.51.
[3] Brunton