COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 23, 2008 David
[…] Further, merely complaining that he followed his attorney’s advice does not demonstrate McCoy did not understand the implications of withdrawing his speedy trial demand. Further, as the trial court told him, McCoy could have reasserted a speedy trial demand at any time. Therefore, McCoy’s ineffective assistance argument again fails for lack of prejudice.
¶11 McCoy next claims there was insufficient evidence to convict him of exposing a child to harmful material under Wis. Stat. § 948.11(2)(a). Specifically, he argues the State failed to prove the sub-element described in subd. (1)(b)2., that the materials were “patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable for children.” McCoy contends it was error to permit the jury to decide what constituted the “prevailing standard.” Rather, he asserts the State was required to affirmatively demonstrate or describe the prevailing community standard.
¶12 Contrary to McCoy’s assertion, “[t]he United States Supreme