2009 WI App 8
[…] Id.  A court can only refuse to enforce a contract where it has no doubt that it violates a statute, a rule of law or public policy.  See Northern States Power Co. v. National Gas Co., Inc., 2000 WI App 30, ¶8, 232 Wis. 2d 541, 606 N.W.2d 613.

12      Stanley’s “no harm, no foul” argument—the parcel was gifted property that is not included in the marital estate so no one was harmed by this contract—is wide of the mark.  Each party in a divorce has a statutory obligation to disclose all assets, no matter how acquired.  Wisconsin Stat. § 767.127(1) provides, in part, explicit directions on what a party must disclose:

Required disclosure.  In an action affecting the family ¼ the court shall require each party to furnish ¼ full disclosure of all assets owned in full or in part by either party separately or by the parties jointly.  Disclosure may be made by each party individually or by the parties jointly.  Assets required to be disclosed include, but are not be [sic] limited to, real estate ¼.  The court shall also require each party to furnish, on the same standard form, information pertaining to all debts and liabilities of the parties.  The form used shall contain a statement in conspicuous print that complete disclosure of assets and debts is required by law and deliberate failure to provide complete disclosure constitutes perjury.  (Emphasis added.)

13      Stanley is partially correct that under Wis. Stat. § 767.61(2)(a)1. gifted property is not subject to division.  However, that is not a hard and fast rule; inherited or gifted property may be divided if the court finds that refusal to do so will create a hardship on the other party.  See § 767.61(2)(b).  It was not Stanley’s job to unilaterally decide not to disclose this parcel because he believed it was not subject to division.  While we will not speculate on what the family court might have done if it had been aware of the parcel, we will note that the parties had few assets and a large number of debts.

14      The contract aided Stanley in secreting the parcel from Rosalie and the family court, when he had a statutory obligation to disclose all of his assets.  In fact, a specific penalty is provided for the failure to make a full disclosure.  Wisconsin Stat. § 767.127(1) instructs that the “deliberate failure to provide complete disclosure constitutes perjury.”  The contract is invalid and unenforceable because it assists Stanley in violating a civil statute to which a penalty is attached.  See Abbott, 295 Wis. 2d 636, ¶6.