2009 WI App 8
[…] 22      The trial court should advise the family court that a parcel of real property was not disclosed as required by Wis. Stat. § 767.127(1).  The files should be referred to the district attorney for Green Lake county for consideration of filing perjury charges against Stanley under § 767.127(1).

23      This resolution does not leave Rosalie, Stanley’s former wife, without any recourse.  She can seek to have the family court divide the gifted real estate parcel by proving that it would be a hardship not to include it in the marital estate.  Wis. Stat. § 767.61(2)(b).  Rosalie is free to ask the family court to impose a constructive trust on the parcel under Wis. Stat. § 767.127(5), which provides:

     Failure to disclose; constructive trust.  If a party intentionally or negligently fails to disclose information required by sub. (1) and as a result any asset with a fair market value of $500 or more is omitted from the final distribution of property, the party aggrieved by the nondisclosure may at any time petition the court granting the annulment, divorce, or legal separation to declare the creation of a constructive trust as to all undisclosed assets, for the benefit of the parties and their minor or dependent children, if any, with the party in whose name the assets are held declared the constructive trustee.  The trust shall include such terms and conditions as the court may determine.  The court shall grant the petition upon a finding of a failure to disclose assets as required under sub. (1).

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed and cause remanded with directions.

           

 


 


No. 

2007AP2823(D)

 

24      Snyder, J. (dissenting).