2009 WI App 8
[…] Determining whether this contract is enforceable is a question of law that we review de novo. See Heyde Cos., Inc. v. Dove Healthcare, LLC, 2002 WI 131, ¶9, 258 Wis. 2d 28, 654 N.W.2d 830 (determining whether a no-hire provision of a contract is enforceable is a question of law).
¶11 The preference in
¶12 Stanley’s “no harm, no foul” argument—the parcel was gifted property that is not included in the marital estate so no one was harmed by this contract—is wide of the mark. Each party in a divorce has a statutory obligation to disclose all assets, no matter how acquired. Wisconsin Stat. § 767.127(1) provides, in part, explicit directions on what a party must disclose:
Required disclosure. In an action affecting the family ¼ the court shall require each party to furnish ¼ full disclosure of all assets owned in full or in part by either party separately or by the parties jointly. Disclosure may be made by each party individually or by the parties jointly. Assets required to be disclosed include, but are not be [sic] limited to, real estate ¼. The court shall also require each party to furnish, on the same standard form, information pertaining to all debts and liabilities of the parties. The form used shall contain a statement in conspicuous print that complete disclosure of assets and debts is required by law and deliberate failure to provide complete disclosure constitutes perjury. (Emphasis added.)
¶13
¶14 The contract aided
¶15
¶16 In 1901, the supreme court addressed an action brought by grain
commission merchants against a
¶17 More recently, we refused to enforce a contract under which
Abbott, a nonlawyer, was to be paid a fee for all referrals to Marker, a