2009 WI App 15
[…] As we
have seen, E-L Enterprises prevailed on
its inverse-condemnation claim under § 32.10, and we are affirming. Thus, the trial court did not err in awarding
to E-L Enterprises its litigation expenses.
Further,
E-L Enterprises seeks its appellate litigation expenses under
§ 32.28(3)(c), and we agree that it is entitled to those expenses as
well. See Joyce v. School Dist. of
Hudson, 169
F. Statute of limitations.
¶22 In an
undeveloped argument, the Sewerage District contends that
E-L Enterprises’s inverse-condemnation claim was barred by the six-year statute
of limitations in Wis. Stat. §
893.51(1), which declares: “Except as
provided in sub. (2), an action to recover damages for the wrongful
taking, conversion or detention of personal property shall be commenced within
6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred. The cause of action accrues at the time the
wrongful taking or conversion occurs, or the wrongful detention begins.”[4] Without giving us any supporting authority,
the District contends that the groundwater is “personal property” under this
provision. It seems to us, however, that
groundwater is more akin to real property than it is to “personal property,”