2009 WI App 15
[…] The cause of action accrues at the time the
wrongful taking or conversion occurs, or the wrongful detention begins.”[4] Without giving us any supporting authority,
the District contends that the groundwater is “personal property” under this
provision. It seems to us, however, that
groundwater is more akin to real property than it is to “personal property,”
especially because the eminent-domain chapter defines “[p]roperty” as an
all-encompassing term that “includes estates in lands, fixtures and personal
property directly connected with lands.”
Wis. Stat.
§ 32.01(2).
¶23 The trial court used the six-year
statute of limitations that applies to actions seeking to recover for damage to
“real property.” See Wis. Stat.
§ 893.52 (“An action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an
injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the
cause of action accrues or be barred, except in the case where a different
period is expressly prescribed.”). A
“cause of action accrues” under this section “when the evidence of injury to
property, resulting from the negligent act upon which the action is based, is
sufficiently significant to alert the injured party to the possibility of a
defect.” Tallmadge v. Skyline Constr.,
Inc., 86
III.