2009 WI App 15
[…] II.
¶5 This appeal presents issues of law, and although we have been
assisted by the trial court’s cogent analyses of the complex issues with which
it had to deal, our review is de novo. See Truttschel v. Martin, 208
A. Inverse condemnation.
¶6 Article I, section 13 of the Wisconsin Constitution declares: “The property of no person shall be taken for public use without just compensation therefor.” Where there has been a “taking” but the entity with condemnation power does not pay “just compensation,” the property owner may seek so-called inverse condemnation under Wis. Stat. § 32.10, which, as material, provides:
If any property has been occupied by a person possessing the power of condemnation and if the person has not exercised the power, the owner, to institute condemnation proceedings, shall present a verified petition to the circuit judge of the county wherein the land is situated asking that such proceedings be commenced. The petition shall describe the land, state the person against which the condemnation proceedings are instituted and the use to which it has been put or is designed to have been put by the person against which the proceedings are instituted.… The court shall make a finding of whether the defendant is occupying property of the plaintiff without having the right to do so. If the court determines that the defendant is occupying such property of the plaintiff without having the right to do so, it shall treat the matter in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter assuming the plaintiff has received from the defendant a jurisdictional offer and has failed to accept the same and assuming the plaintiff is not questioning the right of the defendant to condemn the property so occupied.