2009 WI App 11
[…] ¶18 Sandeen argues it was Tri-State’s agent as a matter of law, or
that agency should at least be a question for the jury, and the court erred in
concluding otherwise.[8] An agency relationship requires the
“manifestation of one party that the other party shall act for him.” Boehck Constr. Equip. Corp. v. Voigt,
17
¶19 A person who “[s]olicits, negotiates or places insurance or
annuities on behalf of an insurer or a person seeking insurance or annuities”
or who “[a]dvises other persons about insurance needs and coverages” is an
insurance marketing “intermediary.” Wis. Stat. § 628.02(1)(a). An insurance broker is an intermediary who
“acts in the procuring of insurance on behalf of an applicant for insurance or
an insured, and does not act on behalf of the insurer except by collecting
premiums or performing other ministerial acts” while an insurance agent is an
intermediary who “acts as an intermediary other than as a broker.” Wis.
Stat. § 628.02(3)-(4). In
short, a broker acts as a middleman while an agent represents an insurer for
whom the agent works. Production
Credit Ass’n v. Gorton Farms, 216