COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. §] 806.07(1)(a), (b), (c), (d) or (f).  Any such motion shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or order terminating parental rights ….  (Emphasis added.)

Therefore, a parent may request relief under Wis. Stat. §  806.07 on grounds including mistake, inadvertence, surprise, excusable neglect or misrepresentation.[6]

13      These “steps” in the statutory procedure for a TPR proceeding, including the entry of a default judgment under the circumstance presented here, are summarized in the notice requirements set forth in Wis. Stat. § 48.42(3) and (4)(c),[7] which require the summons issued in a TPR to advise the parent of the right to counsel, “the possible result of the hearing and the consequences of failure to appear or respond,” § 48.42(3)(c), including the termination of parental rights, and the procedure for retaining relief from judgment under Wis. Stat. § 806.07.  We conclude that based on the statutory procedure outlined in Wis.