COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (f) A prior judgment upon which the judgment is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated ....

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.42(4)(c) governs both personal service and constructive notice in a TPR proceeding and provides: “The notice … shall also inform the parties: 1. That the parental rights of a parent or alleged parent who fails to appear may be terminated[.]”  Consistent with the statute, the summons served on Kimberly did advise her that if she failed to appear, the court could grant the request of the petitioner to terminate her parental rights.

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 806.02(1) provides:  (1) A default judgment may be rendered as provided in subs. (1) to (4) if no issue of law or fact has been joined and if the time for joining issue has expired.  Any defendant appearing in an action shall be entitled to notice of motion for judgment.”

[9]  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.01(2) provides: “Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings … except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.”