COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Sec. 48.42(3)(d).

11      The summons received by Kimberly is in keeping with Wis. Stat. § 48.422, which governs the initial hearing procedure.  It provides: “The hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights shall be held within 30 days after the petition is filed.  At the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights the court shall determine whether any party wishes to contest the petition and inform the parties of their rights ….”  Sec. 48.422(1).  If the petition is not contested, then the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition.  Sec. 48.422(3).  Here, Kimberly did not appear at the hearing and no one advised the trial court that Kimberly contested the petition.