COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 806.02(1) provides:  (1) A default judgment may be rendered as provided in subs. (1) to (4) if no issue of law or fact has been joined and if the time for joining issue has expired.  Any defendant appearing in an action shall be entitled to notice of motion for judgment.”

[9]  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.01(2) provides: “Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings … except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.”

[10]  When Kimberly’s counsel noted that “[t]here’s lots of different ways to look at this,” the court responded, “Bring her here and have her testify,” noting that “[t]here isn’t a single default hearing that I wouldn’t reopen if the person showed up with their attorney at the next hearing.”