COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If the petition is not contested, then the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition.  Sec. 48.422(3).  Here, Kimberly did not appear at the hearing and no one advised the trial court that Kimberly contested the petition.  As such, the trial court properly proceeded under § 48.422(3).

12      A parent, like Kimberly, who fails to appear at the initial hearing on the petition is not without recourse under the statutory framework for a TPR proceeding.  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.46(2) provides:

A parent who has consented to the termination of his or her parental rights under s. 48.41 or who did not contest the petition initiating the proceeding in which his or her parental rights were terminated may move the court for relief from the judgment on any of the grounds specified in [Wis. Stat. §] 806.07(1)(a), (b), (c), (d) or (f).  Any such motion shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or order terminating parental rights ….  (Emphasis added.)

Therefore, a parent may request relief under Wis. Stat. §  806.07 on grounds including mistake, inadvertence, surprise, excusable neglect or misrepresentation.[6]