COURT OF APPEALS
[…] “Police officers are not required to rule out the possibility of innocent behavior before initiating a brief stop.” State v. Anderson, 155 Wis. 2d 77, 84, 454 N.W.2d 763 (1990). Therefore, we conclude that Hilts possessed reasonable suspicion to justify a warrantless stop.
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] All statutory references are to the 1997-98 edition unless otherwise noted.
[2] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 968.24 reads as follows:
After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.