COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thomas specifically recommended that Bresina not return to work until five months after the period of conceded total disability ended.  The opinion of these three doctors is substantial and credible evidence sufficient to support the commission’s finding of ten percent permanent partial disability and five months of additional temporary total disability.

5                        We next address the appeal.  LIRC and Bresina argue that the circuit court erred in concluding that LIRC’s ten percent permanent disability award violated Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(d).  We agree that the circuit court did not properly interpret and apply the statute to the facts of this case.  Wisconsin Stat. § 102.18(1)(d) provides:

Any award which falls within a range of 5% of the highest or lowest estimate of permanent partial disability made by a practitioner which is in evidence is presumed to be a reasonable award, provided it is not higher than the highest or lower than the lowest estimate in evidence.

The circuit court concluded that the award violated the statute because the lowest estimate of disability in the record was made by Dr. Richard Lemon, who concluded that Bresina suffered no permanent disability, and the ten percent award was not within five percent of this lowest estimate.