COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Millers Mutual appealed LIRC’s decision to the circuit court.  The circuit court affirmed in part and reversed in part, concluding that LIRC had violated Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(d).

3                        We first address the cross-appeal.  Millers Mutual argues that LIRC’s decision is not supported by substantial and credible evidence.  “The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive.”  Wis. Stat. § 102.23(1)(a).  “If the commission’s order or award depends on any fact found by the commission, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact.”  Wis. Stat. § 102.23(6).  “The court may, however, set aside the commission’s order or award and remand the case to the commission if the commission’s order or award depends on any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence.”  Id.  We will search the record to locate credible and substantial evidence supporting LIRC’s determination, “rather than weighing the medical evidence opposed thereto.”  Vande Zande v. DILHR, 70 Wis. 2d 1086, 1097, 236 N.W.2d 255 (1975).