COURT OF APPEALS
[…] B.  Discussion

8        A no contest plea that is not entered knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily violates fundamental due process.  See State v. Brown, 2006 WI 100, ¶19, 293 Wis. 2d 594, 716 N.W.2d 906.  Accordingly, several duties designed to ensure that a defendant’s plea is knowing, intelligent and voluntary have been imposed on the circuit courts by Wis. Stat. § 971.08 and case law.  Brown, 293 Wis. 2d 594, ¶23.  Among those duties is the obligation to “[e]stablish the defendant’s understanding of the nature of the crime with which he is charged.”  Id., ¶35; see also § 971.08(1) (“Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall … [a]ddress the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.”).  When a circuit court fails to fulfill a duty at the plea hearing, the defendant is entitled to an evidentiary hearing if his postconviction motion “alleges he did not understand an aspect of the plea because of the omission.”