COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 4, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Conclusion
¶48 In sum, the Town is not entitled to dismissal of Quinnell’s
action based on her failure to show an ownership interest in the disputed
portion of
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
Not recommended for publication in the official reports.
[1] For ease of reading, we refer to the JoAnn Quinnell Revocable Trust as if JoAnn Quinnell were the party.
[2] None of the involuntary plaintiffs filed briefs in this appeal.
[3] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted. Wisconsin Stat. § 82.31 provides, in pertinent part:
(2) Unrecorded highways. (a) Except as provided in pars. (b) and (c), any unrecorded highway that has been worked as a public highway for 10 years or more is a public highway and is presumed to be 66 feet wide.
[4]
(1) Motions after verdict shall be filed and served within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, unless the court, within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, sets a longer time by an order specifying the dates for filing motions, briefs or other documents.
[5]
Discretionary reversal.