2009 WI App 7
[…] court granted summary judgment for Seefeldt and American Family on grounds that
Seefeldt was not a keeper of the dogs at the time of the attack, and to the
extent Seefeldt was a keeper of the dogs, that status ended when Waterman
“exercise[d] dominion” over the dogs by leaving the residence with them. The court noted that Seefeldt clearly would
be the statutory keeper of the dogs if, for example, she had been the one
leaving the house with them or if a different incident had occurred while
Waterman was not there.
¶8 The Pawlowskis appeal.
DISCUSSION
¶9 Under Wis. Stat. § 174.02,
an “owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damages caused by the dog
injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property.” An “owner” is defined as “any person who
owns, harbors or keeps a dog.” Wis. Stat. § 174.001(5). The strict liability statute’s purpose “is to
protect those people who are not in a position to control the dog.” Armstrong v.
¶10 The grant or denial of a motion for summary judgment is a