COURT OF APPEALS
[…] for parental unfitness. The court has
identified Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)
as a fact-intensive ground probably not suited for partial summary judgment,
but the court has not held that this ground could never form the basis for
partial summary judgment. The court has
instead stressed that “[t]he propriety of summary judgment is determined
case-by-case.”
Id. at ¶¶39-40 (footnotes omitted,
emphasis omitted).
¶16 In this case the analysis of whether summary judgment is
appropriate must begin with the interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6), because that is the legal
standard against which the submissions are measured to determine if there are genuine
issues of material fact. This section
provides:
(6) Failure
to assume parental responsibility.
(a) Failure
to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that
the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have not
had a substantial parental relationship with the child.
(b) In this
subsection, “substantial parental relationship” means the acceptance and
exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education,
protection and care of the child. In evaluating whether the person has had a
substantial parental relationship with the child, the court may consider such