COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 2, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The fact that the garnishment was filed ten years after judgment is a fact, not an argument. Horowitz’s motion to dismiss the garnishment stated: “Per Wis. Stat. § 812.11(4), even if Defendant was properly served, Defendant argues Plaintiff did not assert his default judgment of $5,216 from the period of the award, October 2, 1996 until the service of garnishment, May 22, 2007. A period of ten years and 233 days.” The section Horowitz referenced, § 812.11(4), provides: “The garnishee may state any claim of exemption from execution on the part of the defendant or other objection, known to the garnishee, against the right of the plaintiff to apply upon the plaintiff’s demand the debt or property disclosed.” Specifically how that section might apply to the garnishment action was not explained in the written motion or at the motion hearing.