COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 2, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] As we explain later in this opinion, these motions are not part of this appeal and will not be addressed.
[5] The motion was heard and decided by the Honorable Michael G. Malmstadt, who happens to be the same judge who granted the small claims judgment in 1996.
[6] An almost identical report was filed concerning attempts to serve Investment Tax, Inc.
[7] In his reply brief, Horowitz explicitly withdrew one issue concerning the 1996 service of a summons and complaint prior to filing. We therefore do not consider that issue.
[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 799.29(1) provides:
Motion to reopen. (a) There shall be no appeal from default judgments, but the trial court may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown.
(b) In ordinance violation cases, the notice of motion must be made within 20 days after entry of judgment. In ordinance violation cases, default judgments for purposes of this section include pleas of guilty, no contest and forfeitures of deposit.
(c) In other actions under this chapter, the notice of motion must be made within 12 months after entry of judgment unless venue was improper under s. 799.11. The court shall order the reopening of a default judgment in an action where venue was improper upon motion or petition duly made within one year after the entry of judgment.
Horowitz does not contend that the venue of the underlying small claims action was improper.
[9]
The six-month time limit was changed to twelve months by 2003
[10]
The motion shall be made within a reasonable time, and, if based on sub.