COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 2, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] the applicable six-month period, but contends the challenge is proper because a
void judgment may be attacked at any time.
See Neylan v. Vorwald, 124 Wis. 2d 85, 97, 368 N.W.2d 648 (1985)
(“‘When a court or other judicial body acts in excess of its jurisdiction, its
orders or judgments are void and may be challenged at any time.’”) (citation
omitted); see also West v. West, 82
¶19 Shank Hall does not directly attack the holdings in Neylan
and West other than to point out the cases did not involve small claims
default judgments. Noting that Horowitz
brought his motion under Wis. Stat. § 806.07,
Shank Hall contends that Wis. Stat.
§ 799.29(1)(c) and not § 806.07
governs as a result of the command in Wis.
Stat. § 799.04(1) that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter,
the general rules of practice and procedure in chs. 750 to 758 and 801 to 847
shall apply to actions and proceedings under this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, Shank Hall asserts that § 806.07(2)’s “reasonable time”
requirement is trumped by the more specific limitation in § 799.29(1)(c).[10] See King v.
¶20 Although this case raises the intriguing question of whether