2008 WI APP 189
[…] domestic violence” and opined that what he did to Emma J. in
II.
¶7 The crux of Harris’s complaint about the condition of extended supervision that he not have contact with the woman he battered and cut in West Virginia is that the statutes do not expressly provide for it. Although it is true that there is nothing that says in haec verba that the reconfinement court may impose a condition of extended supervision that was not imposed by the original sentencing court (unless the Department or the defendant seeks a modification of the extended-supervision conditions, see Wis. Stat. § 302.113(7m)(a) (The defendant “or the department may petition the sentencing court to modify any conditions of extended supervision set by the court.”)), the statutes read as a whole clearly give the reconfinement court that authority because they do not prohibit it and that authority is essential to the fulfillment of the dual legislative (and judicial) goal that: (1) the public be protected from a criminal’s further predations; and (2) the