2008 WI APP 189
[…] ¶15 Where, as here, a defendant with anger-management problems and
a history of domestic violence has his or her extended supervision revoked
because of a domestic-violence relapse it makes perfect sense, especially when
the original sentence recognized the need to protect the victim of the original
domestic-violence episode, for the reconfinement court to seek to protect the
new domestic-violence victim by making it a condition of the new period of
extended supervision that the defendant have no contact with that new
victim. As our long quotation from
¶16 As noted, Wis. Stat.
§ 302.113(7m)(a) says that “the department may petition the sentencing court to
modify any conditions of extended supervision set by the court.” Thus, if the Department sees something in its
supervision of the defendant that requires an adjustment of the conditions of
extended supervision, it can ask the court to make the required adjustment. This can happen at any time, either before or