2008 WI APP 189
[…] The time remaining on Harris’s bifurcated sentence was two years, six months, and five days. Although both the State and the Department of Corrections recommended that Harris be reconfined for that maximum period, the circuit court ordered that he be reconfined for all but four months, with those four months being extended supervision following the reconfinement period. See § 302.113(9)(b) (“A person who is returned to prison after revocation of extended supervision shall be incarcerated for the entire period of time specified by the court under par. (am).… If a person is returned to prison under par. (am) for a period of time that is less than the time remaining on the bifurcated sentence, the person shall be released to extended supervision after he or she has served the period of time specified by the court under par. (am).”).
¶5 The nub of both the reconfinement hearing and the original sentencing, the transcript of which the reconfinement court read, was on Harris’s problem with “anger management.”