2008 WI APP 189
[…] released on extended supervision. Ibid. Hall then committed new crimes and was
sentenced for those crimes, with the new sentencing court determining that he
was eligible for both the Earned Release and Challenge Incarceration
programs.
¶19 Hall was brought to court for a reconfinement hearing in
connection with the revocation of his extended supervision in the first
case.
¶20 In ruling that the reconfinement court lacked the authority to determine whether Hall was eligible for the programs, we noted that the statutory bases for that authority, Wis. Stat. § 973.01(3m) and (3g), provided in each that: “When imposing a bifurcated sentence under this section on a person convicted of a crime” with certain exceptions not material here, “the court shall, as part of the exercise of its sentencing discretion, decide whether the person being sentenced is eligible or ineligible” for the program. In attempting to use Hall to bar the reconfinement court from imposing extended-supervision conditions not originally imposed by the sentencing court, Harris notes that, as we have already seen, § 973.01(5) similarly references the imposition of a bifurcated sentence under subsection (1) of § 973.01: “Whenever the court imposes a bifurcated sentence under sub. (1), the court may impose conditions upon the term of extended supervision.” Harris argues that this means that the authority of the reconfinement court to impose a new condition of extended supervision in the reconfinement order is as limited as the authority of the reconfinement court to determine whether the defendant is eligible for the Earned Release and Challenge