2008 WI APP 189
[…] We affirm.
By the Court.—Orders affirmed.
No. |
2008AP778-CR(D) |
¶24 KESSLER, J. (dissenting). I agree with the majority’s implicit conclusion that the additional condition of extended supervision imposed by the reconfinement court was reasonable and appropriate. I disagree, however, that the plain language of the applicable statutes and applicable case law authorizes a reconfinement court to impose new conditions of extended supervision.
¶25 The only statute by which the legislature specifically authorized a court to impose conditions of extended supervision is Wis. Stat. § 973.01(5).[1] These conditions are imposed at sentencing. The statute governing extended supervision, Wis. Stat. § 302.113, specifically allows the Department of Corrections to add new conditions to the extended supervision. See § 302.113(7) (“The department may set conditions of extended supervision in addition to any conditions of extended supervision required under s. 302.116, if applicable, or set by the court under sub. (7m) or s. 973.01(5) if the conditions set by the department do not conflict with the court’s conditions.”) (emphasis added). In addition, the Department or the person subject to the conditions “may petition the sentencing court to modify any conditions of extended supervision set by the court.” Sec. 302.113(7m) (emphasis added).
¶26 Thus, we see that the legislature gave the Department, which