2008 WI App 174
[…] Id. 

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part; orders affirmed.

           

 

 


 

 



[1]  For readability, plaintiffs-respondents Ozaukee County and Sheriff Maury Straub will be referred to collectively as “the County.”

[2]  The circuit court acknowledged that much of the delay in this case was due to the parties meeting and attempting to resolve the matter short of litigation and that this is always a preferable process. 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 806.04 (2005-06) states in pertinent part:

(1) Scope.  Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.  No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for.  The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree, except that finality for purposes of filing an appeal as of right shall be determined in accordance with s. 808.03(1).

     All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[4]  The County’s motion for summary judgment also asked the circuit court to declare unconstitutional Wis.