COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 18, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Smith, 202
¶21 We recognize a person may be convicted of a crime for engaging
in sexual contact with a child under the age of sixteen, regardless of the
child’s consent in fact. Nonetheless, it
is not inconsistent to allow that such children might “have the mental capacity
to understand the nature and consequences of sexual contact,” but for various policy
reasons still criminalize another person’s sexual contact with them. See Michael M. v. Superior Court, 450
¶22 We find additional support for our conclusion, that a person originally charged with sexual assault of a child under Wis. Stat. § 948.02 may not enter an Alford plea to Wis. Stat. § 940.225(3m) absent strong proof of nonconsent, at Wis. Stat. § 939.66. That section states:
Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime…. An included crime may be any of the following:
(1) A crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged.
….
(2p) A crime which is a less serious or equally serious type of violation under s. 948.02 than the one charged.
The legislature could have also included an explicit reference at subsec. (2p) to Wis. Stat. § 940.225. That it did not suggests the legislature’s intent was that the sexual assault of a child and general sexual assault statutes should be applied independently.