COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 19, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] railroad tracks below. We agree. See
Haller
Beverage Corp., 49
¶12 Acuity in essence asks us to substitute its own conclusions—or
ours, should we agree with them—for those of LIRC. Such a request misapprehends our limited
standard of review. By adopting and
upholding the ALJ’s findings, LIRC found that Dr. Foster’s opinion fell short
of being credible and substantial. See Secura Ins. v. LIRC, 2000 WI App
237, ¶23, 239
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] Under Wis. Stat. § 102.58, “if injury results from the intoxication of the employee by alcohol beverages, as defined in [Wis. Stat. §] 125.02 (1) … the compensation and death benefit provided in this chapter shall be reduced 15% but the total reduction may not exceed $15,000.” All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version.
[2] Vitreous humor is the clear, colorless, transparent jelly that fills the eyeball behind the lens. See Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 2559 (1993).
[3] The
ALJ referred to Whitman’s “alleged