2008 WI App 180
[…] Theresa Farmers Coop. Ass’n,
247
¶34 In this case, a genuine issue of material fact exists as to
whether the quotation was the offer for the actual rack gears. The quotation describes terms relating to
only the account in general and the tooling; the castings section remains
blank. The purchase order describes only
the castings, not the tooling. Thus, we
hold that the quotation is not sufficiently definite as a matter of law, and we
must remand to the fact finder to determine the parties’ intent. Only after the court knows what the offer and
acceptance was can it return to Wis.
Stat. § 402.207 and
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded with directions.
[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 802.06(2)(b) states in relevant part:
If on a motion asserting the defense described in par. (a)6. to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted … matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in s. 802.08, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by s. 802.08.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Stroh
also attached the engineering drawing as an exhibit, but this drawing was
already properly before the court from