COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court imposed concurrent sentences consisting of one year of initial confinement followed by two years’ extended supervision.  After a Machner[4] hearing, the court denied Magnon’s motion for postconviction relief and this appeal follows.

Discussion

I.  Jurisdiction

7        Magnon argues the circuit court lacked territorial, subject matter and personal jurisdiction on grounds that Magnon was in Minnesota and “the alleged victims at all times relevant, were located in Illinois and California.”  We are not persuaded.  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.03 sets forth the scope of Wisconsin’s territorial jurisdiction.  State v. Anderson, 2005 WI 54, ¶28, 280 Wis. 2d 104, 695 N.W.2d 731.  The pertinent provision governing territorial jurisdiction provides:  “While out of this state, the person does an act with intent that it cause in this state a consequence set forth in a section defining a crime.”  Wis. Stat. § 939.03(1)(c).  Here, Magnon used his computer to facilitate a meeting in Appleton for the purpose of having sexual contact with a female under sixteen years old.