COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 12, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] person simply by participation in the investigation. Maloney, 281
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[2]
Although we agree with the circuit court that the recordings were lawfully
obtained, we take a different route to that conclusion. Accordingly, we need not address whether
O’Neil was authorized to assist Sadowski in recording the conversations in
[3] Michigan Comp. Laws § 750.539c (2004), provides: “Any person who is present or who is not present during a private conversation and who wilfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties thereto, or who knowingly aids, employs or procures another person to do the same in violation of this section, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in a state prison for not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.” Section 750.539a(2) defines “eavesdrop” or “eavesdropping” as follows: “‘Eavesdrop’ or ‘eavesdropping’ means to overhear, record, amplify or transmit any part of the private discourse of others without the permission of all persons engaged in the discourse….”