COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 12, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Wis. Stat. § 968.31(2)(b)-(c).
¶9 Egerson argues the WESCL required Sadowski to act under the
color of law,[4]
which she did not do because detective O’Neil was not authorized to act as a
law enforcement officer in
¶10 While Wis. Stat. § 968.31(2)(b)
permits one-party consent recordings when a person acts under the color of law,
§ 968.31(2)(c) requires only that the conversations not be intercepted “for the
purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act … or for the purpose of
committing any other injurious act.” There
is no evidence Sadowski committed or intended to commit a crime by recording
her conversations. The only question,
then, is whether she acted to commit “any other injurious act.” Our supreme court has resolved this issue,