COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 12, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] O’Neil was authorized to assist Sadowski in recording the conversations in
[3] Michigan Comp. Laws § 750.539c (2004), provides: “Any person who is present or who is not present during a private conversation and who wilfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties thereto, or who knowingly aids, employs or procures another person to do the same in violation of this section, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in a state prison for not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.” Section 750.539a(2) defines “eavesdrop” or “eavesdropping” as follows: “‘Eavesdrop’ or ‘eavesdropping’ means to overhear, record, amplify or transmit any part of the private discourse of others without the permission of all persons engaged in the discourse….”
[4] Egerson relies exclusively on our unpublished decision in State v. Duchow, No. 2005AP2175-CR, unpublished slip op. (WI App April 3, 2007), which carries no precedential authority. Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(3).