COURT OF APPEALS
[…] DISCUSSION

9        Emery contends on appeal that he is entitled to a new trial because the stipulation as to the first element deprived him of his right to a jury trial on that element and he did not knowingly and voluntarily waive his right to a jury trial.

10      The right to a jury trial in a TPR proceeding is statutory, not constitutional.  Steven V. v. Kelley H., 2004 WI 47, ¶34, 271 Wis. 2d 1, 678 N.W.2d 856.  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(4) provides that in a TPR proceeding “[a]ny party who is necessary to the proceeding or whose rights may be affected by an order terminating parental rights shall be granted a jury trial upon request if the request is made before the end of the initial hearing on the petition.”  The court is required to advise parties of their rights under this subsection.  Section 48.422(1). 

11      Two recent cases are central to resolving the issue on this appeal:  Walworth County DHHS v. Andrea L.O., 2008 WI 46, 309 Wis. 2d 161, 749 N.W.2d 168, and Manitowoc County HSD v.