COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 4, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] See State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis. 2d 493, 501, 451 N.W.2d 752 (1990) (This court may not reverse a conviction “unless the evidence, viewed most favorably to the state and the conviction, is so insufficient in probative value and force that it can be said as a matter of law that no trier of fact, acting reasonably, could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.”).
¶19 Rather than challenge the jury’s finding that she turned off
the ignition, Barboff argues that she did not “operate” a motor vehicle as that
term is used in Wis. Stat. § 346.63(3),
which states: “‘Operate’ means the physical manipulation or activation of any
of the controls of a motor vehicle necessary to put it in motion.” This presents a question of law that we
review de novo. See Village of Cross Plains v. Haanstad, 2006 WI 16, ¶9, 288
¶20 In Haanstad, our supreme court concluded that the defendant was
not “operating” the vehicle simply because she was sitting in the driver’s seat