COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 30, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] of subsections A and B have been met. In
this case, they have not.
¶15 For
the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court entering
summary judgment in favor of
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(b) (2005-06). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] All references to the Janesville General Ordinances are to the April 2006 version unless otherwise noted.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 340.01(19r) defines “gross vehicle weight rating” as “the value specified by the vehicle manufacturer, including secondary or final stage manufacturer, as the loaded weight of the vehicle.” The police report describing the ordinance violation states that “[t]he gross weight of these trucks using Tripp R[oad] is 73000 pounds.” Silha does not contend that the gross weight of its trucks differs from this figure.
[4] Silha
argues in his reply brief that Schwittay v.