COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 143-44 (citations omitted).

            14            Although the supreme court’s discussion in Holland may be a proper beginning point, our analysis may not end there, however.  As the court noted in Holland, the defendant and his co-actor had committed “a single offense” (that is, one murder).  Id. at 144.  The same is not true regarding the actions of Kundert and Olin in this case.  Wisconsin Stat. § 946.41 provides:

(1)  Whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

 

(2)  In this section:

 

(a)    “Obstructs” includes without limitation knowingly giving false information to the officer or knowingly placing physical evidence with intent to mislead the officer in the performance of his or her duty including the service of any summons or civil process.

 

(Emphasis added.)