2008 WI App 165
[…] it did clarify the plaintiff’s burden of proof in a wrongful death action for
lost inheritance. The Schaefer
court observed that recovery of lost inheritance damages “require[s] proof of
two components: (1) the probability that the decedent would have accumulated an
estate and (2) the reasonable certainty that the plaintiff would have been the
recipient of the estate.”
¶12 The Lamers contend that, even when it is not probable that they would have inherited from Thomas had he lived a natural life span, they may bring a claim on behalf of the class of heirs. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04 provides:
Plaintiff in wrongful death action. (1) An action for wrongful death may be brought by the personal representative of the deceased person or by the person to whom the amount recovered belongs.
(2) If the deceased leaves … no such surviving minor children, the amount recovered shall belong and be paid to the spouse of the deceased; if no spouse survives, to the deceased’s lineal heirs as determined by s. 852.01; if no lineal heirs survive, to the deceased’s brothers and sisters. If any such relative dies before judgment in the action, the relative next in order shall be entitled to recover for the wrongful death.
….
(4) Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action….
Because Thomas had no surviving spouse or children, any amount recovered under § 895.04 would go to his parents as “lineal heirs” under Wis. Stat. § 852.01, which sets forth the basic rules for intestate succession.