COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 788.10(1)(d).”  In a memorandum decision and order filed January 17, 2008, the circuit court denied the District’s motion, concluding the arbitrator’s decision was rational and supported by the evidence.  A final order was entered on January 28, 2008.

DISCUSSION

10      We review an arbitrator’s award in the same manner as the circuit court, without deference to the circuit court’s decision.  Madison Teachers Inc. v. Madison Metro. Sch. Dist., 2004 WI App 54, ¶9, 271 Wis. 2d 697, 678 N.W.2d 311.  Courts have limited power to vacate arbitration awards.  See Wis. Stat. § 788.10.[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 788.10(1)(d) permits courts to vacate arbitration awards “[w]here the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”  Essentially, the courts’ role is supervisory in nature, ensuring that the parties received what they bargained for when they agreed to resolve their dispute through final and binding arbitration.  Madison Teachers Inc., 271 Wis. 2d 697, ¶9.