COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 21, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶12 Contrary to Gessner’s argument, the evidence does not weigh in
his favor as it did for the defendants in Kemp and Murdock. Instead, Gessner’s own testimony supported
the jury’s rejection of his affirmative defense. Gessner had the burden of proving his affirmative
defense by a preponderance of the evidence.
Wis. Stat. § 948.22(6). We are not convinced a new jury receiving the
same evidence would reach a different result.
See Wyss, 124
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 948.22(6) states:
Under this section, affirmative defenses include but are not limited to inability to provide child, grandchild or spousal support. A person may not demonstrate inability to provide child, grandchild or spousal support if the person is employable but, without reasonable excuse, either fails to diligently seek employment, terminates employment or reduces his or her earnings or assets. A person who raises an affirmative defense has the burden of proving the defense by a preponderance of the evidence.
[3] Gessner testified that, for the years 2001-2003, his total income was about $1,000. It is unclear what portion of this income was earned during the portions of the years for which he was charged with not paying child support.