COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Flynn, 190 Wis. 2d at 48, 527 N.W.2d at 349–350.  Speculative assertions that a witness would provide exonerating testimony are insufficient to support a claim of inadequate investigation.  See id., 190 Wis. 2d at 48, 527 N.W.2d at 350.

11      Similarly, Sprewell provides no legal authority or factual support for the proposition that Wis. Stat. § 939.63(1) (1999–2000),[1] permitting an enhanced penalty for crimes committed with a dangerous weapon, was improperly invoked in this case.  He merely observes that the statute contains an “exception” providing that the increased penalty “does not apply if possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon is an essential element of the crime charged.”  Sec. 939.63(1)(b).

12      A litigant may not rely on general statements to support an argument.  Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d at 646, 492 N.W.2d at 642.  Here, Sprewell does not explain why Wis.