COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 9, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Article I, § 11 of the Wisconsin Constitution provides:
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable searches and seizures shall not be violated; and no warrant shall issue but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons or things to be seized.
We
ordinarily interpret Article I, § 11 of the Wisconsin Constitution in
accordance with the United States Supreme Court’s interpretation of the Fourth
Amendment. State v. Phillips, 218
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 968.24 provides:
After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person’s conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.