COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 9, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The court added:
I think the case here is very similar [to Kontowicz]…. I think it’s reasonable to expect almost, of a jury under these circumstances, an award at least $350,000 or greater amount. So it’s a sum certain to State Farm; and I will award interest.
State Farm appeals that determination, which resulted in an award of approximately $94,000 in interest on the delayed $350,000 payment.
¶7 As noted, Wis. Stat.
§ 628.46 imposes liability for interest if an insurer’s payment of an
insurance claim is not timely, unless there is “reasonable proof to establish
that the insurer is not responsible for the payment.” The “reasonable proof” standard is met if the
claim is, at least in part, “fairly debatable.”
Kontowicz, 290
¶8 In effect, the trial court held that claims for the loss of
an adult child are, as a matter of law, presumptively worth at least
$350,000. However, that is not the law
in