COURT OF APPEALS
[…] DISCUSSION

            7        April and Steven argue that the trial court lost competency to proceed when it failed to hold the fact-finding hearing within forty-five days of the initial hearing.  They contend that the trial court, after declaring a mistrial, scheduled the trial to commence on August 2, without a showing of good cause.  In the alternative, they argue that the court lost competency to proceed when it did not hold a new trial or grant a continuance within forty-five days of declaring a mistrial.[2]

            8        Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(2) provides that “[i]f the petition is contested the court shall set a date for a fact-finding hearing to be held within forty-five days of the hearing on the petition, unless all of the necessary parties agree to commence with the hearing on the merits immediately.”  The forty-five-day time limit may be extended “only upon a showing of good cause in open court … and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.”  Wis.