COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Univ. of Wis.-Madison, 96 Wis. 2d 492, 495, 292 N.W.2d 657 (Ct. App. 1980).  “[A]ppellate court jurisdiction stems from the filing of the notice of appeal from an appealable order.”  Hartford Ins. Co. v. Wales, 138 Wis. 2d 508, 516, 406 N.W.2d 426 (1987).  Because Morgan never filed a notice of appeal in the heroin case, circuit court case No. 2006CF2113, this court has no jurisdiction to review the judgment of conviction or any other order made in that case, including the circuit court’s denial of the suppression motion.

6        We recognize that, under Wis. Stat. § 807.07(1) (2005-06),[3] this court may “overlook defects or omissions in the appeal papers if the appeal was taken in good faith.”  State v. Malone, 136 Wis. 2d 250, 260, 401 N.W.2d 563 (1987).  That statute, however, “‘addresses jurisdiction over the parties and not the subject matter jurisdiction of the appellate court.  Lack of subject matter jurisdiction of an appellate court cannot be waived.’”  Id. at 260-61 (quoting Judicial Council Committee’s Note, 1979, Wis. Stat. § 807.07).