COURT OF APPEALS
[…] because the seizure of the films did not yield trial evidence without a viewing
of the films, and a viewing of the films was “further investigation” that
required a warrant. Mumm contends that
the Jacobsen and Walter reasoning should apply here
because the “[s]eizure of the blood samples does not yield the trial evidence.” Neither case is persuasive.
¶7 Mumm’s situation differs from Jacobsen and Walter in that Mumm consented to the seizure of the blood evidence. “A search of a person … may be made and things may be seized when the search is made: ... (2) With consent.” Wis. Stat. § 968.10(2). Mumm also consented to the blood withdrawal after being advised that the blood sample would be tested for use as evidence under the Implied Consent Law. “A search of a person … may be made and things may be seized when the search is made: ... (6) As otherwise authorized by law.” Sec. 968.10(6).
¶8 The Implied Consent Law states, in part, that “[u]pon arrest of a person for violation of s. 346.63(1) … a law enforcement officer may request the person to provide [a sample] of his or her … blood … for the purpose specified under sub. (2).” Wis. Stat. § 343.305(3)(a).