COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 25, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Regarding damages,
the Olsons object to the damage award on grounds that the Thorns never became
owners by adverse possession. This
argument fails because, as we explain in ¶¶18-19, the circuit court reasonably
concluded that the Thorns proved that they were adverse possessors. We decline to address any other challenge to
the damage award advanced in the Olsons’ brief-in-chief as vague and
insufficiently developed. Kristi
L.M. v. Dennis E.M., 2007 WI 85, ¶20 n. 7, 302
[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted. WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.25 provides:
(1) An action for the recovery or the possession of real estate and a defense or counterclaim based on title to real estate are barred by uninterrupted adverse possession of 20 years, except as provided by s. 893.14 and 893.29. A person who, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 20 years, except as provided by s. 893.29, may commence an action to establish title under ch. 841.
(2) Real estate is possessed adversely under this section:
(a) Only if the person possessing it, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right; and
(b) Only to the extent that it is actually occupied and:
1. Protected by a substantial enclosure; or
2. Usually cultivated or improved.
[3] The
circuit court’s oral decision contains extensive factual findings. The circuit court also chose to adopt
proposed factual findings submitted by the Thorns. The judgment of the circuit court makes
reference to Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law that presumably