COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 18, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Co., LLC, 2007 WI App 246, ¶5, 306 Wis. 2d 181, 742 N.W.2d 882. In construing a statute we begin with the
language of the statute and give it its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning,
except that technical or specially defined words are given their technical or
special definitions. State ex rel.
Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d
633, 681 N.W.2d 110. Because the statute at issue here
establishes a privilege, we bear in mind that we are to construe the statute
narrowly. See Davison v. St. Paul Fire
& Marine Ins. Co., 75
¶8 Wisconsin Stat. § 601.465 provides:
Nondisclosure of information. The office [OCI] may refuse to disclose and may prevent any other person from disclosing any of the following:
(1) Testimony, reports, records and information that are obtained, produced or created in the course of an inquiry under s. 601.42.
(2) Except as provided in s. 601.44 (6) to (10), testimony, reports, records and information that are obtained, produced or created in the course of an examination under s. 601.43.
(3) Testimony, reports, records, communications, and information that are obtained by the office from, or provided by the office to, any of the following, under a pledge of confidentiality or for the purpose of assisting in the conduct of an investigation or examination:
(a) The National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
(b) An agent or employee of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
(c) The insurance commissioner of another state.
(d) An agent or employee of the insurance commissioner of another state.
(e) An international, federal, state or local regulatory or law enforcement agency.
(f) An
agent or employee of an agency described in par. (e).[4]
(Footnote added.)
¶9 OCI
does not contend that either Wis. Stat. § 601.465(1)
or (2) apply. We therefore focus on subsec.
(3). To qualify as a privilege under
subsec. (3), the testimony or documents must meet two fundamental requirements,
each of which contains alternatives.
First, the testimony or documents must be either obtained by OCI from
one of the listed entities or provided by OCI to one of those entities. Second, that must occur either under a pledge
of confidentiality or for the purpose of “assisting in the conduct of an
investigation or examination.” Section 601.465(3).
¶10 We
first examine whether the documents at issue were either obtained by OCI from
one of the listed entities or provided by OCI to one of them. We can immediately eliminate the latter
option. The documents were provided by