COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 18, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Stat. § 887.24 a witness may be compelled by subpoena to attend and give testimony at a deposition in this state for a lawsuit pending in another state.
[3] Although the way the parties phrase their reliance on different parts of the record on the investigation/monitoring issue might suggest there is a factual dispute, they are not, as we understand it, disputing what NAIC and the Financial Group did with respect to Reliance. Rather, they are disputing whether that activity is “investigating” within the meaning of the statute.
[4] After the circuit court rendered its decision, Wis. Stat. § 601.465 was renumbered to § 601.465(1m) and amended by 2007 Wis. Act 170, § 7, effective April 9, 2008. The last phrase of § 601.465(3) (renumbered § 601.465(1m)(c)) now reads, with the new words italicized: “or for the purpose of assisting or participating in monitoring activities or in the conduct of an inquiry, investigation or examination.” In addition, a new subsection, 601.465(2m), was created:
(2m) Waiver and applicability of the privilege. All of the following apply to the privilege under this section:
(a) The privilege may be waived only by the affirmative written and specific consent of the commissioner.