COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 16, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The court disagreed because it had already determined immunity was inapplicable and, the court opined, mud racing was not the type of activity contemplated by the legislature in enacting the recreational immunity statute. The court did, however, grant the Club’s motion to vacate the award for Deborah’s nursing services. The court concluded there was no evidence to support the award and reduced it to zero.
Discussion
I. Recreational Immunity
¶9 The first question is whether the Club is entitled to recreational immunity under Wis. Stat. § 895.52(2)(b), which provides, in relevant part: “Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner is liable for the death of, any injury to, or any death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner’s property ....” The Club asserts the statute “provides blanket immunity to land owners who open up their land for recreational purposes.”