2008 WI App 156
[…] Estate of Sustache v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co.,  2008 WI 87, ¶17, ___ Wis. 2d ___, 751 N.W.2d 845.  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.08(2) deems summary judgment appropriate “if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”  Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).  

            9        We further note this is a review of a judgment on a claim brought under Wis. Stat. § 74.37.  In such claims, the circuit court “may make its determination without regard to any determination made at any earlier proceeding.”  Nankin v. Village of Shorewood, 2001 WI 92, ¶25, 245 Wis. 2d 86, 630 N.W.2d 141.  Although courts give “a city’s assessment presumptive weight … the assessment is presumed correct only if the challenging party does not present significant contrary evidence.”  Walgreen Co. v. City of Madison, 2008 WI 80, ¶17, __  Wis. 2d __, 752 N.W.2d 687 (citation and internal quotations omitted). 

            10      Under Wisconsin law, property must be assessed at the “full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale.”  Wis.