COURT OF APPEALS
[…] April 21, 2006.  The State interpreted the motion to mean a challenge to a “probable cause frisk or a Terry frisk,” and Maxwell’s trial counsel and the circuit court agreed with this interpretation.

[4]  State v. Machner, 92 Wis. 2d 797, 804, 285 N.W.2d 905 (Ct. App. 1979) (Where a legally sufficient ineffective assistance of counsel claim is raised, trial counsel’s presence is required at any hearing in which counsel’s conduct is challenged.).

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 943.14, governing criminal trespass to dwellings, provides: “Whoever intentionally enters the dwelling of another without the consent of some person lawfully upon the premises, under circumstances tending to create or provoke a breach of the peace, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”

[6]  The law of Terry and the Wisconsin statutes codifying investigatory stops is that of reasonable suspicion, which is not interchangeable with probable cause.  See State v. Waldner, 206 Wis. 2d 51, 59, 556 N.W.2d 681 (1996).