COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 17, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) (2005-06). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Terry
v.
[3] No specific challenges to the search were stated in
the motion and the State subsequently complained about the lack of specificity
at the suppression hearing on
April 21, 2006. The State interpreted
the motion to mean a challenge to a “probable cause frisk or a Terry
frisk,” and Maxwell’s trial counsel and the circuit court agreed with this
interpretation.
[4] State
v. Machner, 92
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 943.14, governing criminal trespass to dwellings, provides: “Whoever intentionally enters the dwelling of another without the consent of some person lawfully upon the premises, under circumstances tending to create or provoke a breach of the peace, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”
[6] The
law of Terry and the