COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Richardson, 156 Wis. 2d 128, 137, 456 N.W.2d 830 (1990).  Whether those facts satisfy the statutory standard of probable cause is a question of law that this court reviews de novo.  Id. at 137-38.

DISCUSSION

            9        On appeal Rumlow again argues that Spetz did not have the level of probable cause necessary to support a request to perform a PBT.[4]  He contends that Spetz merely “had a hunch that Mr. Rumlow was operating his vehicle while intoxicated.”  This court disagrees.

            10      The first sentence of Wis. Stat. § 343.303 states that "[i]f a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1)," the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a PBT.  In County of Jefferson v. Renz, 231 Wis. 2d 293, 603 N.W.2d 541 (1999), our supreme court held that the level of probable cause required before an officer may request a PBT under Wis.