COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 9, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] circuit court are not renewed on appeal, and, therefore, are abandoned. See State v. Johnson, 184
II.
A. Was there an
“offer”?
¶5 Zellmer contended before the circuit court that there was no
“offer” under the ordinance. He has not
argued this issue on appeal. Accordingly,
we do not address it. See Johnson, 184
B. Do the ordinances under
which Zellmer was convicted violate 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(1)?
¶6 Zellmer argued before the circuit court that, as phrased by
him in his submission to the circuit court, the ordinances under which he was
convicted “violate[d] the Fair Housing Act 42 U.S.C. 3607(b)(1).” 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(1) provides in full: “Nothing in this subchapter limits the
applicability of any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding
the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling. Nor does any provision in this subchapter
regarding familial status apply with respect to housing for older persons.” Zellmer does not explain why or how any of the
C. Do the ordinances under
which Zellmer was convicted violate other provisions of the federal Fair
Housing Act?
¶7 In an apparent realization that 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(1) is a
weak meniscus upon which to float his contention that he was unlawfully