COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 3, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] And based on his failure to remove the livestock after notice, then is cited under the statute.
DISCUSSION
¶7 Statutory interpretation presents a question of law that we
review de novo. Baraboo
Nat’l Bank v. State, 199
¶8 A statute is ambiguous if it is capable of being understood
by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more senses.
¶9 The circuit court’s decision turned on the “after notice” language in Wis. Stat. § 172.015. That section provides:
Livestock on highways; penalty. No livestock shall run at large on a highway at any time except to go from one farm parcel to another. If the owner or keeper of livestock knowingly permits livestock to run at large on a highway, except when going from one farm parcel to another, and after notice by any peace officer fails to remove the livestock from the highway, the owner or keeper may be fined not more than $200.
¶10 We conclude the plain language of the statute might reasonably
be understood in either the sense taken by the court, requiring contemporaneous
notice, or by the County, permitting prior notice. This ambiguity warrants a review of the
statute’s legislative history. See Kalal,
271