COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The statutory direction is unequivocal: A parent has the right to representation in court unless there is a waiver; and, in any case, the trial court has the duty to make a full explication of the statutory rights—the right to representation, the right to a continuance, the right to request a jury trial, and the right to request a substitution of judge.
Id. at 441.
¶23 However, the asserted statutory directive to advise regarding the right of substitution is far from “unequivocal.” In fact, the statute the court referred to contains no such directive. Section 48.422 reads in pertinent part:
Hearing on the petition. (1) The hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights shall be held within 30 days after the petition is filed. At the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights the court shall determine whether any party wishes to contest the petition and inform the parties of their rights under sub. (4) and s. 48.423.
….
(4) Any party who is necessary to the proceeding or whose rights may be affected by an order terminating parental rights shall be granted a jury trial upon request if the request is made before the end of the initial hearing on the petition.
(5) Any nonpetitioning party, including the child, shall be granted a continuance of the hearing for the purpose of consulting with an attorney on the request for a jury trial or concerning a request for the substitution of a judge.