COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 3, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Sileno was sentenced to nine months in the House of Correction on the bail-jumping charge, to be served concurrent to the firearm sentence.
¶10 Sileno filed a postconviction motion alleging the same issues raised in this appeal. The trial court denied the motion by written order. Sileno now appeals from the judgment and order.
DISCUSSION
A. Ineffective Assistance.
¶11 Sileno’s first claim is that his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance by failing to notify the Attorney General’s office that he was challenging the constitutionality of a statute, as required by Wis. Stat. § 806.04(11) (“If a statute … is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.”). The trial court denied the motion on the basis that Sileno was not prejudiced by the failure to notify the Attorney General. We agree.
¶12 In order to establish that he or she did not receive effective