COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The circuit court heard and orally denied the postjudgment motion. 

5        Wiesner first argues that the Dorshas did not carry their burden of proving the elements of adverse possession.  “To constitute adverse possession, the use of the land must be open, notorious, visible, exclusive, hostile and continuous, such as would apprise a reasonably diligent landowner and the public that the possessor claims the land as his own.”  Pierz v. Gorski, 88 Wis. 2d 131, 137, 276 N.W.2d 352.  “Adverse possession issues are usually mixed questions of law and fact.”  Klinefelter v. Dutch, 161 Wis. 2d 28, 37, 467 N.W.2d 192 (Ct. App. 1991).  We will affirm the circuit court’s findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous.  Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2).  “[D]ue regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.”  Id.  Whether, based on the facts, a claimant has adversely possessed the land is a question of law.  Klinefelter, 161 Wis. 2d at 33.